Rowan University
Rowan University Programming Contest
our 28th annual contest was Friday, 11 April 2014
The Hall of Fame

2014 Winners

Our twenty-eighth annual programming contest was held on Friday, 11 April 2014. The languages used that year were Java, C++, Python, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Eric Dai and Alex Krause, Emmaus High School
  2. Rob Grochowicz and Chris Kennedy, Voorhees High School
  3. Dominick Lam and Andrew Lee, Freehold High School
  4. Nick Lum and Phil Mak, Freehold High School
  5. Chase Kovalchick and John Ott, Hunterdon Central Regional High School

2013 Winners

Our twenty-seventh annual programming contest was held on Friday, 26 April 2013. The languages used that year were Java, C++, Python, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Justin Parratt and Jonathan Tang, The Lawrenceville School
  2. Greg Johnson and Tom Mezaros, Freehold High School
  3. Xiaomao Ding and Justin Maslin, Eastern High School
  4. Peter Finta and Max Marrone, Lower Merion High School
  5. Tiffany Fong and David Pham, Timothy Christian High School

2012 Winners

Our twenty-sixth annual programming contest was held on Friday, 20 April 2012. The languages used that year were Java, C++, Python, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Justin Parratt and Jonathan Tang, The Lawrenceville School
  2. Kelsey Blair and Joseph Klinger, Moorestown High School
  3. George Elia and Bharath Kalidindi, Moorestown High School
  4. Winston Cheong and Justin Maslin, Eastern High School
  5. Dave Kollender and Andrew Lee, Eastern High School

2011 Winners

Our twenty-fifth annual programming contest was held on Friday, 8 April 2011. The languages that year were Java, C++, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Derick Palos and Jordan Reedie, Mainland Regional High School
  2. Noah Grossman and Eric Nachtigall, Mainland Regional High School
  3. Justin Maslin and Tom Matsliach, Eastern High School
  4. Brandon DePalo and Matthew Mikolay, Middletown High School North
  5. Tim Campbell and Dan Lesoff, Eastern High School

2010 Winners

Our twenty-fourth annual programming contest was held on Friday, 16 April 2010. The languages that year were Java, C++, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Ruth Fong and Hoang Pham, Timothy Christian High School
  2. Derick Palos and Jordan Reedie, Mainland Regional High School
  3. James Sundra and Maung Aung, Mainland Regional High School
  4. Andrew Lee and Ryan Daugherty, Eastern High School
  5. Herrick Ching and Tyler Jung, Eastern High School

2009 Winners

Our twenty-third annual programming contest was held on Friday, 3 April 2009. The languages that year were Java, C++, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Louis Szgalsky and Kevin Touhey, Salesianum School
  2. Hepburn Best and Matt Dietz, Egg Harbor Township HS
  3. Herrick Ching and Tyler Jung, Eastern High School
  4. Eric Alzheimer and Billy Goehrig, Burlington Township HS
  5. Tristan Kooker and Brandon Vieth, Ocean City HS

2008 Winners

Our twenty-second annual programming contest was held on Friday, 25 April 2008. The languages that year were Java, C++, and Basic. Students competed in teams of two, and were ranked independent of language.

  1. Louis Szgalsky and Kevin Touhey, Salesianum School
  2. Jennifer Chau and Hein Htat, Mainland Regional HS
  3. Andrew Dowling and Brian Weisburg, Ocean City HS
  4. Steve Blessing and Colin Mathany, Eastern HS
  5. Dan Howarth and Sal Palifrov, Mainland Regional HS

2007 Winners

Our twenty-first annual programming contest was held on Friday, 27 April 2007. The languages that year were Java, C++, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, Java and C++, were in one category. The students competed in teams of two.

Java / C++
  1. David Boehm and Shai Nir, Eastern HS
  2. Hein Htat, Mainland Regional HS
    (Mr. Htat is the only person to place in the top ranks competing solo since the contest switched to teams of two.)
  3. Jesse Cotton and Nick Bonaventura, Ocean City HS
Basic
  1. Bryan North and Rob Williams, Gateway HS
  2. Muhammad Mustafa and Aaron Lazarus, Moorestown HS
  3. Kelsey Wheeler and Arvind Kalidindi, Moorestown HS

2006 Winners

Our twentieth annual programming contest was held on Friday, 28 April 2006. The languages that year were Java, C++, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, Java and C++, were in one category. The students competed in teams of two.

Java / C++
  1. Ryan Collier and Eric Tieniber, Moorestown HS
    (Their program was the only one ever entered in the 20-year history of the contest to get a perfect score from the judges.)
  2. Tim Idler and Kurt Schroeder, Moorestown HS
  3. Greg Egan and Michael Fodor, Eastern HS

Honorable mention: David Boehm and Shai Nir, Eastern HS

Basic
  1. Steve Gadomski and Sarah Kaplan, Moorestown HS
  2. Alexander Lee and Mark Quien, Moorestown HS
  3. Bruce McCabe and Rob Williams, Gateway Regional HS

2005 Winners

Our nineteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 9 April 2005. The languages that year were Java, C++, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, Java and C++, were in one category. The students competed in teams of two.

Java / C++
  1. Elizabeth Corson and David Boehm, Eastern HS
  2. Pawel Buczak and Daniel Kaplan, Moorestown HS
  3. Courtney Blair and Evan Newkirk, Moorestown HS
Basic
  1. Ryan Collier and Eric Tieniber, Moorestown HS
  2. Norman Ling and Mihir Thaker, Eastern HS
  3. Phyllis Huang and Anisha Singh, Moorestown HS

2004 Winners

Our eighteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 24 April 2004. The languages that year were Java, C++, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, Java and C++, were in one category. The students competed in teams of two.

Java / C++
  1. Lee Baker and Josh Levinson, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Kyle Hoffman and Sean McCullough, Ocean City HS
  3. David Fritsche and Ryan Halferty, Winslow Township HS
Basic
  1. Nickolas Kowalski and Michael Moore, Gateway Regional HS
  2. Evan Newkirk and Drew Sullivan, Moorestown HS
  3. Kate Fischl and Eileen Zhuang, Moorestown HS

2003 Winners

Our seventeenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 12 April 2003. The languages that year were C++, Java, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, C++, and Java were in one category. The students competed in teams of two.

C++ / Java
  1. Steve Gilson and Matt Mazaika, Haddon Heights HS
  2. Alejandra Boyle and Matt Schiavi, Washington Township HS
  3. Mike DiSanto and Rob Keane, Clearview Regional HS
Basic
  1. Dan Fischbach and Dan Tilden, Cherry Hill HS West
  2. Lee Baker and Andrew Skobac, Cherry Hill HS East
  3. Andrew Chiusano and Andrew Kyu, Cherry Hill HS East

2002 Winners

Our sixteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 30 March 2002. The languages that year were C++, and BASIC. The students competed in teams of two.

C++
  1. Adam Caughron and Conrad Roth, Washington Township HS
  2. John Gannon and Derek Haas, Delsea Regional High School
  3. Kenneth Dickinson and Samuel Nelson, Overbrook High School
Basic
  1. Josh Levinson and Ezra Kwak, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Dan Lovelace and James Rosado, Pitman High School
  3. Greg Ford and Ben Rozyn, Cherry Hill HS East

2001 Winners

Our fifteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 31 March 2001. The languages that year were C++ and BASIC. The students competed in teams of two.

C++
  1. Derek DeMarco and Robert Dusseau, Clearview Regional HS
  2. Anthony Liguori and Mark Mangaro, Edgewood Senior HS
  3. Sam Nelson and Chris Mascioli, Overbrook HS
Basic
  1. Kyle Weeks and Mithun Bhimani, Overbrook HS
  2. Kevin Daug and Ian Denholm, Edgewood Senior HS
  3. Todd Nappi and Josh Teris, Overbrook HS

2000 Winners

Our fourteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 1 April 2000.

C++
  1. David Wassenar and Chris Hogan, Williamstown HS
Basic

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1999 Winners

Our thirteenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 27 March 1999.

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1998 Winners

Our twelfth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 18 April 1998. The languages that year were Pascal, C++, and BASIC. Because the languages were considered similar, Pascal and C++ were in one category. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal / C++

Individual Winners:

  1. Dan Hannum, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Daniel Jacobowitz, Cherry Hill HS West
  3. Mike Rinehart, Cherry Hill HS East

Honorable mention: Ben Hejl, Washington Township HS

Team Standings:

  1. Washington Township
  2. Cherry Hill HS West
  3. Cherry Hill HS East
BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Chris Mascioli, Overbrook HS
  2. Anthony Lignori, Edgewood HS
  3. Jeff Biermann, Paulsboro HS

Team Standings

  1. Edgewood High School
  2. Overbrook High School
  3. Cherry Hill HS West

Honorable mention: Moorestown High School

1997 Winners

Our eleventh annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 19 April 1997. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners:

  1. Adam Besen, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Mike Durso, Washington Township HS
  3. Anthony Emma, Washington Township HS

Honorable mention: Oren Firestein, Cherry Hill HS East

Team Standings:

  1. Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Edgewood High School
  3. Paulsboro High School
BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Justin Waring, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Jeff Johnson, Pitman High School
  3. David O'Brien, Cherry Hill HS East

Team Standings

  1. Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Washington Township High School
  3. Highland Regional High School

1996 Winners

Our tenth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 30 March 1996. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners:

  1. Michael Heuss, Haddon Township
  2. Adam Besen, Cherry Hill HS East
  3. Anthony Emma, Washington Township HS

Team Standings:

  1. Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Washington Township High School
  3. Ocean City High School

Honorable mention: Haddon Township

BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. David Gramatges, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Neal Edwards, Moorestown High School
  3. Mike Rinehart, Cherry Hill HS East

Team Standings

  1. Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Moorestown High School
  3. Cherry Hill HS West

1995 Winners

Our ninth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 29 April 1995. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners

  1. Walter Lee, Moorestown High School
  2. Jay Deak, Toms River High School North
  3. Michael Coles, A. P. Schalick High School

Honorable mention: Benson Endicott, Ocean City High School

Team Standings

  1. Moorestown High School
  2. A. P. Schalick High School
  3. Ocean City High School

Honorable mention: Cherry Hill High School East

BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Steve Bendzick, Jackson Memorial High School
  2. Gary Thorne, Southern Regional High School
  3. Peter Kingston, Moorestown High School

Honorable mention: Dan Bosak, Triton High School

Team Standings

  1. Jackson Memorial High School
  2. Moorestown High School
  3. Triton High School

Honorable mention: Cherry Hill High School East

1994 Winners

Our eighth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 23 April 1994. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners:

  1. Dan Gibson, Toms River High School South
  2. Ron Fertig, Cherry Hill High School West
  3. Danny Liang, Highland High School

Team Standings:

  1. Highland High School
  2. Toms River High School South
  3. Pitman High School
BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Steve Bendzick, Jackson Memorial High School
  2. Matthew Sheby, Cherry Hill High School East
  3. Mark Berner, Moorestown High School

Team Standings

  1. Cherry Hill High School East
  2. Jackson Memorial High School Team 1
  3. Eastern High School

Honorable mention: Moorestown High School

1993 Winners

Our seventh annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 24 April 1993.

Winning Teams (in alphabetical order)

Cherry Hill High School East
Cherry Hill High School West
Eastern High School
Jackson Memorial High School
Moorestown High School
Ocean City High School
Southern Regional High School
Tom's River High School North
Washington Township High School

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1992 Winners

Our sixth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 2 May 1992. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners:

  1. Bryan Baynes, Washington Township HS
  2. Pat McCormick, Moorestown HS
  3. Edward Tice, Haddon Township HS

Team Standings:

  1. Washington Township High School
  2. Moorestown High School
  3. Highland Regional High School

Honorable mention: Toms River HS South

BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Michael Ko, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Roger Khazan, Cherry Hill HS East
  3. Jason Cohen, Eastern High School

Team Standings

  1. Cherry Hill High School East
  2. Cherry Hill High School West
  3. AP Schalick High School

Honorable mention: Jackson Memorial High School

1991 Winners

Our fifth annual programming contest was held on Saturday, 20 April 1991. The languages that year were Pascal and BASIC. The students competed individually, and team scores were assigned to the schools based on the individual scores.

Pascal

Individual Winners:

  1. Adam DePrince, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Mike Berry, Cherry Hill HS East
  3. Mike Post, Toms River HS South

Honorable Mention: Jason Jasinski, Toms River HS South

Team Standings:

  1. Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Toms River High School South
  3. Toms River High School North
BASIC

Individual Winners

  1. Lisa Cowan, Cherry Hill HS East
  2. Scott Weisgarber, Woodstown High School
  3. Joe Chang, Cherry Hill HS West

Team Standings

  1. Woodstown High School
  2. Cherry Hill High School West
  3. Cherry Hill High School East

1990 Winners

Our fourth annual programming contest was held in 1990.

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1989 Winners

Our third annual programming contest was held in 1989.

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1988 Winners

Our second annual programming contest was held in 1988.

(The list of winners is still being collected.)

1987 Winners

Our first programming contest was held in 1987.

(The list of winners is still being collected.)


If you can help fill in any of the missing pieces on this page, or you spot an error, please get in touch!